Fire Ban in Place Across the Municipality: Learn More
 > Home > Administrative Pages > Website Privacy Policy

Website Privacy Policy

The Regional Municipality of Wood Buffalo (RMWB) recognizes that the privacy and confidentiality of a person’s personal information is important. All personal information is managed according to the Alberta Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy (FOIP) Act. This means that:

You will be informed, at the point of collection, that your personal information is being collected and the purpose for which it is being collected.

You have the right of access to your information.

You have control over how the RMWB obtains, uses and discloses your personal information.

If you choose to provide the RMWB with personal information by filling out an electronic form and submitting it to the RMWB through our website, please be assured that that information will only be used to assist us in providing you the requested information or service. The RMWB does not share personal identifiable information (such as email addresses, telephone number or credit card information) with third parties.

Learn more about Access to Information and the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act.

Cookies

The RMWB uses electronic "cookies" to help provide an enriched experience for users of this website. A cookie is a small amount of data that can be transferred to your browser by a webserver. A session identifier, along with time and date and other information may be placed in the cookie. Cookies help track the current state of your interaction with the website — for example: whether you are logged in as a registered user, or your current step in the completion of a multi-part electronic form. These cookies can be temporary (lasting only the duration of your current session) or persistent (to allow login features such as "remember me").

In order for a cookie to be written to your computer, cookies must be enabled by your browser. Most browsers are initially set to accept cookies. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether or not to accept it. Without cookies, all the information on the RMWB website will remain accessible, but some interactive features may not work.

Cookies and Interest-Based Advertising

The RMWB sometime conducts online advertising campaigns on third-party websites that are enhanced by targeting previous visitors to this website. To enable these interest-based (or "remarketing") efforts, this websites assists our ad-network partners in placing their cookies on visitors' systems. This allows our advertising partners to place our messages in front of web users who have shown an interest in the RMWB through their visits to this site.

The sole use of these "advertising cookies" is for the purpose stated above. Moreover, our advertising partners do not link the information in the cookies — or any other cookie — to any personal information that you have provided.

As an alternative to preventing your browser from accepting cookies as mentioned above, you can opt out of "interest-based" advertising networks by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative's Consumer Opt-Out service.

Web Analytics

Web analytics is the collection, analysis and reporting of data about web traffic. The RMWB uses analytics to help understand how this website is used and, so, guide future improvement. The RMWB website uses both the Google Analytics service and the internal analysis of web log files to accomplish this. The following types of information are collected and used for web analytics:

  • Visitor IP addresses (and, so, Internet service providers and geographic locations)
  • The dates and times of requests
  • The types of browsers and computer operating systems used
  • The pages visited
  • Any referring websites

You can prevent Google Analytics tracking using the Google Analytics Opt-Out Browser Add-On. Alternatively, you can disable JavaScript within your browser. Disabling Google Analytics or JavaScript won't prevent you from accessing information on the RMWB's website.

Data collected for Google Analytics goes outside of Canada to Google's own servers. To learn more about Google Analytics and privacy, see the Google Analytics terms of service.

Data collected for internal analysis of web log files are kept for a maximum period of 18 months.

Links to Third-Party Sites

The RMWB website may contain links to other sites. The RMWB is not responsible for the content and privacy practices of other websites and the RMWB encourages you to examine the privacy policy and disclaimer of each site and make your own decisions regarding the disclosure of your personal information to that site.

For more information about the RMWB Privacy Policy, contact:

FOIP Manager, Legal and Legislative Services
Regional Municipality of Wood Buffalo
7th Floor, 9909 Franklin Ave
Fort McMurray, Alberta T9H 2K4
Telephone: 780-743-7001 Fax: 780-743-7028

Last updated: March 25, 2015

Wildfire Rebuild  [Learn more]