Fire Ban in Place Across the Municipality: Learn More
 > Home > Municipal Government > Mayor and Council > Councillor Profiles

Councillor Profiles

Ward 1

Tyran Ault

  • Audit Committee, Land Planning and Transportation Committee (Chair)
  • Also a member of the Communities in Bloom Committee

Lance E. Bussieres

  • Audit Committee, Oversight Committee, Rural Committee, Selection Committee (Chair)
  • Also a member of the Advisory Committee on Aging

Sheldon Germain

  • Wood Buffalo Recovery Committee, Selection Committee Alternate
  • Also a non-voting member of the 2018 Alberta Winter Games Host Society

Keith McGrath

  • Wood Buffalo Recovery Committee, Land Planning and Transportation Committee Alternate, Sustainable Development Committee Alternate
  • Also a member of the Regional Recreation Corporation (RRC) and the Community Identification Committee

Phil Meagher

  • Sustainable Development Committee (Chair), Selection Committee, Rural Committee Alternate, Audit Committee Alternate

Colleen Tatum

  • Land Planning and Transportation Committee, Sustainable Development Committee

Ward 2

Julia Cardinal

  • Rural Committee, Selection Committee, Sustainable Development Committee
  • Also a member of the Regional Recreation Corporation (RRC), and the external Inter-City Forum on Social Policy

Claris Voyageur

  • Oversight Committee, Rural Committee
  • Also a member of the Community Services Committee, Appointer Representative on Fort McMurray Airport Authority

Ward 3

Allan Vinni

  • Wood Buffalo Recovery Committee, Rural Committee, Oversight Committee Alternate
  • Also a member of the Wood Buffalo Housing & Development Corporation, Community Identification Committee, Regional Advisory Committee on Inclusion, Diversity and Equality

Ward 4

Jane Stroud

  • Audit Committee, Land Planning and Transportation Committee, Oversight Committee (Chair), Rural Committee (Chair)
  • Also a member of the external Veteran’s Memorial Highway Association

Wildfire Rebuild  [Learn more]