Fire Ban in Place Across the Municipality: Learn More
 > Home > Municipal Government > Municipal Departments > Public Works > WOOSH! A Ride Worth Taking > SMART Bus (Specialized Transportation)

SMART Bus (Specialized Transportation)

Our Special Mobility Assistance Required Transportation (SMART Bus) Service is an accessible curb-to-curb service. Specialized transportation is convenient transportation for seniors (65 or over) or those with special needs who are unable to use the conventional bus service. Any passenger in Fort McMurray whose mobility problems prevent or severely restrict their use of the regular transit system may register to ride our specialized buses. All these buses are equipped with wheelchair lifts.

Changes to SMART Bus Service effective July 4, 2016

SMART Bus will operate between the hours of 7:30 a.m. to 7:30 p.m., Monday to Friday. On Saturdays, Sundays and Holidays, SMART Bus will operate between the hours of 8:30 a.m. and 5:30 p.m. with limited service.

Booking for SMART Bus will be between the hours of 8:30 a.m. and 4:30 p.m., Monday to Friday. We ask that all registered users please provide 24 hours’ notice for their booking. We will do our best to allow requests without 24 hours’ notice for special circumstances, but also encourage the registered users to use our Conventional Transit, which is serviced by a 100% accessible fleet.

Requests for service after regular hours of operation will be considered a charter booking, which will require the appropriate paperwork to be filled out. The charter paperwork can be accessed by sending an email to smart.bus@rmwb.ca or calling 780-743-7909 during regular business hours, Monday to Friday, 8:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.

Conventional Transit buses are wheelchair accessible. Clients are encouraged to utilize the conventional service as SMART Bus will give priority to those who do not have access to Conventional Transit or are unable to use the Conventional Transit service.

SMART Bus Fares

Cash fare(per ride) $1.25
10 Rides $12.50
20 Rides $25.00
One way to Anzac or Janvier
(Anzac on Wednesdays and Janvier on Thursdays)
$10.00

Regular, Group and Special Event Passes can be purchased by calling 780-743-7909.

Hours of Service

Monday 7:30 am - 7:30 pm
Tuesday 7:30 am - 7:30 pm
Wednesday 7:30 am - 7:30 pm
Thursday 7:30 am - 7:30 pm
Friday 7:30 am - 7:30 pm
Saturday 8:30 am - 5:30 pm
Sunday 8:30 am - 5:30 pm

Please note that operational hours are subject to change based on community need. The bus can be booked for special events for $35.00/hour for a two hour minimum.

All locations served by the SMART Bus must be accessible.

SMART Bus service to Anzac and Janvier

Normally the SMART Bus operates within the boundary of Fort McMurray and goes to Saprae Creek. However, it travels to Anzac on Wednesdays and Janvier on Thursdays. There is a pick-up and drop-off once a day, and you must book your trip ahead of time. You may suggest the time.

What if my SMART Bus is later than 15 minutes?

  • Call the Booking line (8:30 a.m. - 4:30 p.m. Monday-Friday) at 780-743-7909

New Passenger Registration

This application form must be completed in order to determine your eligibility for specialized transportation.

To book a ride on a SMART Bus, please call 780-743-7909 Monday to Friday between 8:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. The line is closed on weekends and statutory holidays. When you call, please have the following information available:

  • Your name
  • Your daytime telephone number
  • The date and time you require if you are booking a trip
  • Your pickup and destination locations (which can only be made 2 weeks in advance)
  • Tell us if you will be travelling with an attendant and/or a mobility aid

Once you are approved, you will be notified and can start using the service. Please be aware that you must book ahead for all trips. Drivers will not take passengers who have not booked a trip with the scheduler and they cannot accept bookings on the bus.

For same day cancellation, please call the Transit Line at 780-743-7909.

For complete information please read the SMART Bus handbook

SMART Bus (Specialized Transportation) Passenger Handbook

Wildfire Rebuild  [Learn more]

Winter Maintenance Zones In Effect [Learn more]