Fire Ban in Place Across the Municipality: Learn More
 > Home > News Room > RMWB Wildfire Recovery Information

RMWB Wildfire Recovery Information

Alberta Health Services has confirmed that water quality for communities north and west of Athabasca River has been restored to safe levels and as a result the boil water advisory has been lifted for the area effective immediately.

The boil water advisory has been lifted for the neighbourhoods of Thickwood, Wood Buffalo, Dickinsfield, Timberlea, Parsons Creek North, Eagle Ridge, Stone Creek and the TaigaNova Eco-Industrial Park.

This follows announcements on June 4 and June 10, 2016, that the boil water advisory had been lifted for the Lower Townsite area and Grayling Terrace.

The boil water advisory remains in place for the following areas:

  • Abasand
  • Beacon Hill
  • Waterways
  • Gregoire
  • Mackenzie Park
  • Saline Creek
  • Prairie Creek
  • Saprae Creek
  • Gregoire Lake Provincial Park
  • Gregoire Lake Estates
  • Anzac Truckfill

Residents in areas where the boil water advisory has been lifted should flush, clean and sanitize their water systems using the specific flushing procedures outlined in the Boil Water Advisory Information for Fort McMurray Residents document, which is available online at www.ahs.ca/wildfire.

This information, as well as additional background on the municipal water supply, is also available at the Regional Municipality of Wood Buffalo’s Boil Water Advisory Status page, www.rmwb.ca/boil.

For the latest information on the status of the boil water advisory, please visit the AHS website at www.ahs.ca/wildfire or the Regional Municipality of Wood Buffalo at www.rmwb.ca/boil. Individuals uncertain whether the boil water advisory remains in effect in their area are encouraged to view the boil water advisory map(s) provided by AHS.

Further updates will be announced in due course as water quality is confirmed as safe in additional areas.

^ RMWB Wildfire Information Home

Wildfire Rebuild  [Learn more]