Fire Ban in Place Across the Municipality: Learn More
 > Home > News Room > RMWB Wildfire Recovery Information

RMWB Wildfire Recovery Information

As the re-entry process continues, the Municipality has begun an assessment of municipal parks and outdoor recreation facilities.

The Public Works Department has started opening parks and outdoor recreation facilities throughout the region for public use, including playgrounds, dog parks, boat launches and tennis courts. Crews have inspected, cleaned and repaired many outdoor recreation facilities, as required, to ensure safe conditions for public use.

Any outdoor recreation facility that is deemed unsafe or is located in a restricted area is closed to the public and will remain closed and surrounded by fencing until further notice. Spray parks will remain closed until the boil water advisory has been lifted.

In addition, a post-fire wildfire hazard assessment has been completed in unburned areas on municipal and provincial owned lands. For enhanced safety, the Municipality is doing selective vegetation management in a number of areas, and the Birchwood Trails are currently undergoing tree clearing to remove fire hazards.

Crews have blocked access to the perimeter trails from the neighbourhood connectors. Residents are advised to observe all barricades and temporary signage. To ensure your safety, residents are asked to avoid areas where work is ongoing.

Please follow the Municipality on social media or visit the website for further updates. Find a list of outdoor recreation facilities and their status on the municipal website at rmwb.ca/status-parks.

^ RMWB Wildfire Information Home

Wildfire Rebuild  [Learn more]