> Home > News Room > Recent Media Releases > [27-04-2020 at 2:00 p.m.] AHS directing RMWB to expand Boil Water Advisory to all of Fort McMurray, and rural hamlets of Anzac, Draper, Gregoire Lake Estates, and Saprae Creek Estates

[27-04-2020 at 2:00 p.m.] AHS directing RMWB to expand Boil Water Advisory to all of Fort McMurray, and rural hamlets of Anzac, Draper, Gregoire Lake Estates, and Saprae Creek Estates

 

(Fort McMurray, AB – April 27, 2020) – Alberta Health Services (AHS) has directed the Regional Municipality of Wood Buffalo to expand a boil water advisory from Fort McMurray neighbourhoods north of the Athabasca Bridges to:

  • All of Fort McMurray
  • Anzac
  • Draper
  • Fort McMurray First Nation 468
  • Gregoire Lake Estates
  • Saprae Creek Estates.

This advisory does not include to the communities of Conklin, Fort Chipewyan, Fort Fitzgerald, Fort McKay, and Janvier.

As per AHS guidelines, water can be safely consumed after bringing to a rapid rolling boil for one minute.

For general information about how to use water safely during a boil water advisory, please visit: https://www.albertahealthservices.ca/news/Page4238.aspx, or call AHS’ Health Link at 8-1-1 or 1-866-408-5465.

Water in the affected area is safe for bathing and general use. Under a boil water advisory, tap water that has not been boiled should not be used for the following:

  • Drinking
  • Cooking
  • Making baby formula
  • Making ice
  • Washing fruits or vegetables
  • Brushing teeth
  • Pets

Please note: if you filled jugs, bath tub, containers, etc. with water on Sunday, it is still recommended that the water is boiled.

-30-

 

Media inquiries:

media@rmwb.ca

 

FLOOD RECOVERY: Information and resources