> Home > News Room > Recent Media Releases > Boil Water Advisory lifted in remaining southern areas

Boil Water Advisory lifted in remaining southern areas

(Fort McMurray, AB – June 9, 2020) – Alberta Health Services has lifted the Boil Water Advisory for the remaining southern areas, including: 

Gregoire
MacKenzie Industrial Park
Prairie Creek
Saline Creek Plateau / Henning Ridge
Airport lands
Saprae Creek / Spruce Valley Estates

“All areas except Timberlea and Taiga Nova now have potable water,” said Deputy Chief Administrative Officer Matthew Hough. “We have made extraordinary progress. Repairs of the Timberlea reservoir are progressing well. If all goes according to plan, we expect to start flushing this weekend.”

Residents and businesses of Gregoire, MacKenzie Industrial Park, Prairie Creek, Saline Creek Plateau, Henning Ridge, the airport, and Saprae Creek / Spruce Valley Estates should adhere to the following guidelines from Alberta Health Services.  

Flush all taps for five minutes.
Ensure equipment with water line connections like refrigerator ice and water dispensers are drained, flushed, cleaned and disinfected according to manufacturers’ recommendations.
Run water softeners through a regeneration cycle according to manufacturers’ recommendations.
Drain and refill hot water heaters that have been set below 45 degrees Celsius. 
Flush, drain, clean and disinfect cisterns. 
Visit albertahealthservices.ca for more information.

Boil Water Advisory

The Municipality continues to work with Alberta Health Services and coordinated supports from Alberta Environment and Parks to lift the Boil Water Advisory in the remaining areas as soon as possible. 

Final phase

The estimated timeline for the following areas is within two weeks: 

Timberlea including Eagle Ridge and Stone Creek 
Taiga Nova Eco-Industrial Park

Note: The timeline is subject to change. 

What residents will experience

Crews flushing hydrants in their neighbourhoods.
Dechlorination pucks at flushing points. Please don’t move them.  
High chlorine levels will increase the odor of chlorine in the water; the level of chlorine is below the limit established by the Guidelines for Canadian Drinking Water Quality. Chlorine levels will subside as flushing concludes.
Discolouration may occur and is normal. 
Water remains safe for bathing and non-consumptive use without boiling.

What residents can do

Water can be safely consumed after a one-minute rolling boil.
To reduce the smell of chlorine, water can be boiled for longer or left on the counter or in the fridge overnight without a lid. This allows the chlorine to evaporate/dissipate.

More information

Visit rmwb.ca/recovery for more information, including detailed FAQs. For general information about how to use water safely during a boil water advisory, please visit albertahealthservices.calinks to external site or call Health Link at 8-1-1. To Learn about Canadian drinking water quality guidelines, drinking water treatment requirements and treated water quality assurance, please visit https://www.alberta.ca/drinking-water.aspxlinks to external site.

-30-

Media inquiries:

media@rmwb.ca 

FLOOD RECOVERY: Information and resources